Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Unlimited Theatre is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of visitors to our website.  This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit our site.

Unlimited Theatre may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This Policy was last updated and is effective from May 2018.

 

WHO ARE WE?

Unlimited Theatre is a data controller and so is responsible for your personal data.

Unlimited Theatre is the name we use to describe the charitable company, No Size Fits All Production Limited.  No Size Fits All Productions Limited is a company registered in England and Wales (company registered number 055050868) and our registered office is Unit 21, Munro House, Duke Street, Leeds LS9 8AG.  We’re also a registered charity (charity registered number 1117029).  Referred to as ‘Unlimited’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this policy.

 

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this policy, how we use your data or any requests to exercise, please contact us at:

Email Address:

Postal Address: Unit 21, Munro House, Duke Street, Leeds LS9 8AG

Telephone number: 0113 880 5682

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during our relationship with you.

 

OTHER PEOPLE’S WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. We will not be liable to you for any issues arising in connection with use by those other websites and their owners of your information, the website content or the services offered to you by these websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question to understand how each supplier may process your information.

We do not share your information with any third parties.

 

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

What information do we hold?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

The information we hold about you will be any of the following types:

  • Contact information that you provide to us such as your name, address, telephone number and/or email address.
  • Where gathered, information for the services we provide you, for example the date and location of the workshop and/or performance attended.
  • Your contact details and details of the emails and other electronic communications you receive from us, including whether that communication has been opened and if you have clicked on any links within that communication. We want to make sure that our communications are useful for you, so if you don’t open them or don’t click on any links in them, we know we need to improve our services.
  • Non-identifiable information about your activity on our websites (unlimited.org.uk ; www.unspaceagency.com and www.astrosciencechallenge.com) – for example length of time and behaviour on site, browser or IP address.
  • Whenever you provide personal information to us, we are legally obliged to use this information in accordance with all laws concerning the protection of personal information including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into effect from 25 May 2018.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data).  The only exception to this is that we will make an anonymized, aggregated collection of some of these types of information which is only collected and used for the purposes of reporting such demographic information as our funding providers ask us to provide, but this is never done in a manner from which individuals can be identified. Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

How do we use your information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than if we asked you if you wanted us to send you third party direct marketing communications via email or text message or if we have expressly asked you if you are happy for us to use a photograph of you and/or your children. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing and/or the use of a photograph of you and/or your children at any time by contacting us.

The information we collect may be used to:

  • Personalise your communications, for example by understanding which education programme you are interested in and your location;
  • Help us ensure that our customers are genuine and to prevent fraud;
  • Conduct market research;
  • For statistical analysis;
  • Help us understand more about you as a customer, the products and services you consume and the manner in which you consume them, so we can serve you better;
  • Find ways to improve our services, app and websites;
  • Contact you about our products and services;
  • Provide for the safety and security of our colleagues and customers; and
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have.

Who do we share your data with?

In order to use your information in the ways we’ve described above we may have to share your personal data with:

  • service providers (acting as our data processors under our instructions) based only in the United Kingdom who provide us with support for things like IT and system administration services;
  • professional advisors (acting as our data processors under our instructions) based only in the United Kingdom including our lawyers, accountants and insurers;
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities (acting as our data processors) based only in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; or
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this Privacy Policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area.

Keeping you informed

We would like to contact you from time to time with information that we think you might be interested in. This includes details of upcoming performances and workshops, as well as news and blogs.

We may use the data we have about you and your interactions with us to form a view on what we think may be of interest to you.  You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or been to see one of our shows or performances or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Marketing communications from us will be done through email, online, using social media, or by other electronic means. We won’t send you marketing messages if you tell us not to.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time.

How long do we keep your information?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years after they cease being customers for accounting  and tax purposes.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see the Your Legal Rights section below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Sharing your thoughts

When using one of our websites, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our services. When doing this your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Our security measures to protect your information include:

  • limiting access to our office to those that we believe are entitled to be there; and
  • implementing access controls to our information technology, such as firewalls, ID verification.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Part of our security processes are that we will verify that you have given us a functioning email address by sending a confirmation message to you at that address. You must respond to that message so we can verify your email address. You may choose to unsubscribe of our newsletters at any time by clicking on ‘unsubscribe’.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances. This is sometimes called a ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge.

Before providing personal information to you or another person on your behalf, we may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

Right to object to or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

Right to request erasure

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see above), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with the applicable law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights at any time, please contact us.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Cookies

Unlimited Theatre puts small files, known as ‘cookies’, onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to measure and collect information on how you use the website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs.  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We try to give you as much information as possible in relation to cookies on our site so you can make an informed decision about how to manage them when you visit us.  Click here to the specific details of the cookies used on our website.

Third Party Cookies

In addition to details of our own cookies provided above we have also provided details of 3rd party cookies. This is because some of the pages on our site contain embedded content from third-party websites – like a video from YouTube for example. Please see below for information about the specific 3rd party cookies used on our site. Because this content is from another website, we don’t control the setting of these cookies. If you want to change your cookie preferences, check the third-party websites for information on how to manage their cookies.

For more information on how to manage, delete and control cookies on your computer: www.aboutcookies.org

Google Analytics

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics) 

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our websites. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements, for example reviewing the navigation.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We don’t collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google [INSERT HYPERLINK]

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit the Google site.

YouTube cookies

We embed videos from YouTube. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.

To find out more watch YouTube’s video about Privacy with videos

Vimeo cookies

We embed videos from Vimeo. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the Vimeo video player.

To find out more visit Vimeo’s privacy policy

Facebook cookies

We embed feeds from Facebook. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases, this may impact your ability to use Facebook.

To find out more visit Facebook’s Cookie policy

 

Our Astro Science Challenge app has its own privacy policy, which you can read here